Skip to main content
Voice Recognition
X
1920 Slabtown Road, Lima, OH 45801 Phone: 419-222-1836 Fax: 419-224-0718
Filler Text

Academic Quiz Bowls

5th Grade Academic Quiz Bowl Results

Quiz Bowl 2021-2022

The 33rd Annual 5th Grade Academic Challenge was held at
Shawnee Middle School 
in January and February, 2022.


The results of the final tournament are as follows:

1st place Shawnee Middle School coached by Kathy Fickel;
 
2nd place Bath Middle School coached by Betty Wiedenbein; and

 3rd place Spencerville Middle School coached by Bev England.


Congratulations to ALL participants!

6th Grade Academic Quiz Bowl Results

Quiz Bowl 2021-2022

The 33rd Annual 6th Grade Academic Challenge was held at
Shawnee Middle School 
in January and February, 2022.

The results of the final tournament are as follows:
 1st place Shawnee Middle School coached by Jen Vonderwell  

2nd place Spencerville Middle School coached by Kory Zenz

3rd place Bath Middle School coached by Adam Rohrbaugh 

Congratulations to ALL participants!

7th / 8th Grade Quiz Bowl Meets

Quiz Bowl 2021-2022

The 33rd Annual 7th/8th Grade Academic Challenge was held at
 University of Northwestern Ohio 
in September and October of 2021.

The results of the final tournament are as follows: 1st place Shawnee Middle School; coached by Tracy Latta; 2nd place Wapakoneta Middle School coached by Kara Schneider; and 3rd place Elida Middle School coached by Brady Overholt. 


1st Place Team Photo - Shawnee Middle School


2nd Place Team Photo - Wapakoneta Middle School

3rd Place Team Photo - Elida Middle School
Congratulations to all Participants! 


High School Quiz Bowl Meets

Quiz Bowl 2021-2022
The 33rd Annual High School Academic Challenges were held at Lima Central Catholic      in November and December of 2021.

The results of the final tournament held on December 6, 2021 are as follows:
VARSITY
 Champions Varsity Wapakoneta High School, coached by Adam Friemering
1st Runner Up Shawnee High School, coached by John Young;
2nd Runner Up Lima Central Catholic, coached by Bonnie Brunelle and Nancy Siatkosky.
Champions Team Photo - Wapakoneta High School
1st Runner Up Team Photo - Shawnee High School
2nd Runner Up Team Photo - Lima Central Catholic
JUNIOR VARSITY
Champions Wapakoneta High School, coached by Adam Friemering;
1st Runner Up Team Shawnee High School, coached by John Young;
2nd Runner Up Team Elida High School, coached by Melody Morris.
Champions Team Photo - Wapakoneta High School
1st Runner Up Team Photo
2nd Runner Up Team Photo

ACADEMIC QUIZ BOWL TEAM PREP

Quiz Bowl Study Resources
The Guide I Wish I Had For Quiz Bowl